Ave Maria  a3vv.

Composer:  Andrea Gabrieli (1533-1586), s.a.
aka
Andrea di Cannaregio, Cannareggio, or Canareggio   


 

This music is assumed to be public domain in the USA. BEWARE: the modern-day recordings of that music are not!

 

 

AveWiki = the interactive counterpart of "Geert's Ave Maria  pages"
AveWiki link

I have a score of this song I have a music notation program file of this song  (NWC, Sibelius, etc.) I have a MIDI file of this song. X X Andrea Gabrieli 1533 1585     Ave Maria SSA  
I have a score of this song I have a music notation program file of this song  (NWC, Sibelius, etc.) I have a MIDI file of this song. X X Andrea Gabrieli 1533 1585     Ave sanctissima Maria 5vv  

Recording:  not available  
Lyrics:  not available  
source MIDI: THIS PAGE courtesy of Joe Frank.  
Score:  derived from MIDI file, no lyrics.

Posted on YouTube:   Not available at this time.  
You could be featured here!
If you (or your choir) perform this Ave Maria, make a video recording.  Post your video on YouTube, email me the page URL and I'll embed the video in this page.
This music is assumed to be under copyright protection in the USA

You can also email me an MP3 for audio only.

A biographical dictionary of musicians (ed. Theodore Baker)
G. Schirmer, 1905 - Biography & Autobiography - 695 pages
  Gabrieli, Andrea
born Venice (Canareggio quarter) abt 1510 d there 1586
A pupil of Adrian Willaert the founder of the Venetian school chorister at S Marco in 1536 and in 1566 succeeded Claudio Merulo as second org The most eminent org of his time he had many distinguished pupils: his nephew Giovanni Hans Leo Hassler and Jan l ieter Sweelinck founder of the North German school of organists He was a prolific comp the following works being still extant Sacrae cantiones a 5 1565 2nd ed 1584 Cantiones ecclesiasticae 04 1576 2nd ed 1589 Cantiones sacrae 06 16 1578 masses a 6 1570 2 books of madrigals a 5 6 1572 and 1587 88 3 books of madrigals a 3 6 1575 1582 1583 2 books of madrigals a 6 1574 15S0 2nd ed 1586 l salmi poenitentialesGvocum 15S3 Can zoni alia francese per l organo 1571 and 1605 sonatas a 5 15S6 Giovanni Gabrieli publ many of his organ pieces in the Intonazioni d organo 1593 Ricercari per l organo 1595 three vol s also vocal music in the Canti concertati a 6 16 1587 Detached pieces are in P Phalese's Harmonia celeste 1593 Symphonia angelica 1594 and Mu sica divina 1595 a sonnet in Zuccarini's Corona di dodeci sonetti 1586 His festival songs for double chorus for the reception of Henry III of France 1574 are in Gardane's Gemme musicali 1587

 
Please notify us of any broken/defective links

Page last modified: November 01, 2011

Return to my homepage: www.avemariasongs.org


Do you see a public domain score you like, but you cannot download it?
Other questions or comments about this web site?   
E-mail me: infoemail meavemariasongs.org
 
   
AveWiki = the interactive counterpart of "Geert's Ave Maria  pages"

 

   
Copyright 1999-2011 Geert Cuypers.
 
Thank you for visiting Geert's Ave Maria pagesMy guestbook is always only one page away.
Please do not use my guestbook for spamming, flaming or commercials for other websites. Such entries will be deleted.
 Sign  my Guestbook!    Read my Guestbook!
 

Who has visited Geert's Ave Maria pages since April 29,  2010? 

free counters
 
# page views since November 22,  2009: visitors online right now.
 
today's stats:      

This website was developed with Microsoft FrontPage for  
optimal screen resolution  1024 768